Partner/Spouse Visa (309/100, 820/801)

Allows a married or de facto (including same-sex) partner of an eligible Australian or New Zealand citizen or Australian permanent resident to enter or remain in Australia for a period of up to two years, followed by permanent residency once eligible.

The following requirements must be met:

  • Be married (opposite sex only – same-sex marriages, civil partnerships and civil unions are not currently recognised in Australia) OR
  • Be in a de facto relationship for a period of at least 12 months, with an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen OR
  • Your de facto relationship was registered as a prescribed relationship in the relevant Australian state or territory legislation; and all of the following:
  • You must have met your partner in person
  • Be at least 18 years of age and meet certain sponsorship criteria
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Your relationship must be genuine and continuing
  • You must both have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others

Partner Visa for same-sex couples (309/100, 820/801)

Allows a de facto same-sex partner of an eligible Australian or New Zealand citizen or Australian permanent resident to enter or remain in Australia for a period of up to two years, followed by permanent residency once eligible. This is the same visa as the Partner / Spouse visa above. The requirements are the same, with the exception of marriage. Same-sex marriages, civil partnerships and civil unions are not currently recognised in Australia (yet!).

The following requirements must be met:

  • Be in a de facto relationship for a period of at least 12 months, with an Australian citizen or
  • Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen OR
  • Your de facto relationship was registered as a prescribed relationship in the relevant Australian state or territory legislation and all of the following:
  • You must have met your partner in person
  • Be at least 18 years of age and meet certain sponsorship criteria
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Your relationship must be genuine and continuing
  • You must both have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others

Prospective Marriage Visa (300)

Allows the visa holder to enter Australia and marry their fiancé with 9 months. Visa holders must apply for a Partner Visa after they are married and before their Prospective Marriage Visa expires.

The following requirements must be met:

  • Intend to marry your fiancé after you arrive in Australia and during the validity of the visa
  • Intend to live as spouses once married
  • Be of opposite sex
  • Know your fiancé and have met in person
  • Be at least 18 years of age and meet certain sponsorship criteria
  • Meet health and character requirements

Dependent Temporary Work Visa (457)

This visa is for eligible dependent family members of a person that is sponsored by their company as the main 457 visa holder. This visa can be applied for at the same time as the sponsored 457 visa holder, or after their 457 visa has been granted. The sponsored 457 visa holder and their dependent family members will have the same visa expiry date. Once the visa is granted, dependent family members have unrestricted work rights.

The following requirements must be met:

  • Be a dependent family member of the main 457 visa holder, including: children, de facto partners, same-sex partners, spouses, and other dependent family members
  • Be married (opposite sex) or
  • If in a de facto relationship, including same-sex partners, can supply evidence to show they have been living with the sponsored 457 visa holder for a period of at least six (6) months
  • Meet health and character requirements

Visa requirements can be complex and confusing. Making uninformed decisions can end up in an undesired and costly outcome. Let us manage the process for you.