Partner/Spouse Visa (309/100, 820/801)

This is a two-stage application that allows non-Australians in a relationship with an eligible Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or New Zealand citizen, to live in Australia with their partner for at least two years. Following this period is the second stage of the process, where eligible applicants are granted permanent residency. In addition to being in a relationship with an eligible Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or New Zealand citizen, the following requirements must be met:

  • be married, or
  • in a civil partnership, or
  • in a civil union, or
  • lived together as a de facto couple for at least 12 months, or
  • relationship is registered as a prescribed relationship in the relevant Australian state or territory legislation
  • have met each other in person
  • are at least 18 years of age and meet sponsorship criteria
  • relationship is genuine and continuing
  • a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others
  • health and character criteria

Partner Visa for same-sex couples (309/100, 820/801)

This is a two-stage application that allows non-Australians in a same-sex relationship with an eligible Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or New Zealand citizen, to live in Australia with their partner for at least two years. Following this period is the second stage of the process, where eligible applicants are granted permanent residency. This is the same visa as the Partner/Spouse visa above, with the same requirements, now that Australia has passed marriage equality laws. Same-sex marriages, civil partnerships, and civil unions, in addition to same-sex de facto relationships, are now legally recognised in Australia.

In addition to being in a relationship with an eligible Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or New Zealand citizen, the following requirements must be met:

  • be married, or
  • in a civil partnership, or
  • in a civil union, or
  • lived together as a de facto couple for at least 12 months, or
  • relationship is registered as a prescribed relationship in the relevant Australian state or territory legislation
  • have met each other in person
  • are at least 18 years of age and meet sponsorship criteria
  • relationship is genuine and continuing
  • a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others
  • health and character criteria

Prospective Marriage Visa (300)

Allows a non-Australian to enter Australia and marry their eligible Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or New Zealand citizen fiancé, within 9 months. Visa holders must apply for a Partner Visa after they are married, before their Prospective Marriage Visa expires.

The following requirements must be met:

  • intend to marry each other after arrival in Australia, while the visa is still valid
  • intend to live as spouses once married
  • have met each other in person
  • at least 18 years of age and meet sponsorship criteria
  • meet health and character criteria

Dependents of Subclass 457 and 482 TSS visa holders

This visa is for eligible dependent family members of a person that is sponsored by their employer, as the main 457 or 482 TSS visa holder. This visa can be applied for at the same time as the sponsored 482 TSS visa holder, or after a 457 or 482 TSS visa has been granted.

The following family members can apply for this visa:

  • Spouse (opposite or same-sex)
  • De facto couples (opposite or same-sex) who have lived together for at least 6 months, unless exempt
  • Dependent children

All applicants must meet health and character requirements; and provide relevant supporting documentation. Dependent family members will have the same visa expiry date as the main 457 or 482 TSS visa holder. Once the visa is granted, dependent family members have unrestricted work rights.

NOTE: due to the abolishment of the 457 visa program on 18 March 2018, family members of a main 457 visa holder who don't already hold a dependent 457 visa, can apply for a dependent 482 TSS visa.

Visa requirements can be complex and confusing. Making uninformed decisions can end up in an undesired and costly outcome. Let us manage the process for you.