Main Visa Applicant Requirements

The following requirements must be met by applicants:

  • Under 45 years of age unless exempt
  • Hold a relevant qualification and/or relevant work experience
  • Meet English language, health and character requirements
  • Depending on the stream - be nominated for the same occupation as their 457 visa nominated occupation; OR an occupation specified by the relevant legislative instrument
  • May require a positive skills assessment
  • May need to be invited by the Australian government to apply for the visa

Regional Sponsored Permanent Residency Visa (187)

A permanent residency visa for those who are nominated by an employer in a regional area, subject to the following criteria:

  • Employer is located in a Regional areas of Australia, which includes all areas except Perth and surrounding areas, Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong
  • For the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the nominated occupation must have the same four-digit occupation unit group code as the 457 visa and/or 482 visa approved occupation
  • For both the Temporary Residence Transition stream and the Direct Entry stream, the nominated occupation must be specified by legislative instrument IMMI 18/043
  • Under 45 years of age (Direct Entry stream) or under 50 years of age (Temporary Residence Transition stream) unless exempt
  • Meet skill, qualification, employment experience, and English language requirements, unless exempt

Skilled Independent Visa Permanent Residency (189)

A points tested permanent visa that allows the holder to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely.

The following requirements must be met:

  • Have an occupation that appears on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) of the Combined current list of eligible skilled occupations
  • Be under 45 years of age
  • Satisfy the 'points test' – currently set at 65 points
  • Have a positive skills assessment
  • Meet skill, qualification and English language requirements, unless exempt
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for the visa

Skilled Nominated Permanent Residency Visa (190)

Applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory are awarded 5 points. This means the 190 skilled nominated visa may be an alternative to the 189 skilled independent visa, for those that missed the pass mark by 5 points. Being nominated by an Australian State or Territory may result in a quicker invitation to apply for PR, than the 189 skilled independent visa.

The following criteria apply:

  • Occupation is on the combined list of eligible skilled occupations 
  • Nominated by an Australian State or Territory (ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA)
  • Under 45 years of age
  • Meet the points test pass mark - currently set at 65 points (including the points allocated for Australian State or Territory nomination)
  • Received a positive skills assessment in nominated occupation
  • Meet skill, qualification and English language requirements, unless exempt
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for the visa

Skilled Regional Permanent Residency Visa (887)

Certain temporary visa holders who have lived and worked in regional Australia for a certain period of time, may be able to apply for Skilled Regional Permanent Residency. The following requirements must be met:

  • Hold an eligible visa for at least two years (475, 487, 489, 495, 496)
  • Have lived in regional Australia for at least two years
  • Have worked full time in regional Australia for at least one year
  • Meet health and character requirements

Skilled Regional - Provisional (489)

This is a temporary visa that allows the visa holder to live and work in a regional area for up to four years. Once eligible, 489 visa holders may be able to apply for the 887 visa. There are three pathways under this visa type.

INVITED PATHWAY

Those that don't meet the criteria for the Extended Stay Pathway, may be able to apply under the Invited Pathway if they are nominated by a family member or an Australian State or Territory, subject to the following criteria:

  • Occupation is on the Combined current list of eligible skilled occupations. To see if an occupation on the combined list is available under the Invited Pathway, check the column "Visa subclasses (streams or type)" for the following codes:
    • 489 (S/T) = Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) - State or Territory nominated
    • 489 (F) = Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) - family nominated
  • Have a positive skills assessment in the nominated occupation
  • Have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory (ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA); OR nominated by a relative living in a designated area
  • Meet the points test pass mark - currently set at 65 points
  • Meet skill, qualification and English language requirements, unless exempt
  • Under 45 years of age
  • Meet health and character requirements

Under this pathway, applicants must submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for the 489 visa.

EXTENDED PATHWAY

This pathway is for applicants who have held an eligible visa, which include the 475, 487, 495, and 496 visas. Applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Held an eligible visa for at least two years
  • Complied with all conditions of the eligible visa for at least two years
  • Never held more than one eligible visa
  • Meet health and character requirements

SUBSEQUENT ENTRY PATHWAY

The subsequent entry pathway is for family members of someone who already holds an eligible visa, subject to meeting the following criteria:

  • Are a member of the family unit of someone who holds an eligible visa, which include the 475, 487, 489, 495 and 496 visas
  • If aged 18 years or older have functional English, or pay an additional fee called a "second instalment"

We can help to make the process clear and smooth.